The RPG Maker Resource Kit

RMRK RPG Maker Creation => RPG Maker General => General Scripting => Topic started by: &&&&&&&&&&&&& on February 08, 2007, 04:25:01 AM

Title: Button script.
Post by: &&&&&&&&&&&&& on February 08, 2007, 04:25:01 AM
I need to know how to make the game pause, and open menu when I push a certain button.

I want it to be like FF8

Button
A= confirm
B= decline
D= menu
F= pause

You need a keyboard import script, and pause script, and someone who knows basic scripting.
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: &&&&&&&&&&&&& on February 09, 2007, 03:00:01 AM
*Puppy eyes*

Please...
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: :) on February 09, 2007, 03:37:12 AM
you want to have it so menu is diabled, but when button ____ is pressed it turns on.

(busy with homework)

but use a conditional branch and set it with scipt and use:

Input.trigger?(Input::C)
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: &&&&&&&&&&&&& on February 10, 2007, 04:05:22 AM
 :tpg: please I sill dont get what you mean...
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: Irock on February 10, 2007, 04:09:40 AM
Conditional branches.
"Key R is pressed" something like that.
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: &&&&&&&&&&&&& on February 10, 2007, 04:30:03 AM
ok, but I don't get how to use the button input thing...  ;9
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: modern algebra on February 10, 2007, 04:52:17 PM
It's not the button input one, they are talking about using a conditional branch with the condition that a certain button is being pressed. It is right above Script on the 4th tab in con. branch. To see which button corresponds to the keyboard, press F1 during test play. Then just disable Call Menu. I'm not sure how you would do pause though

Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: :) on February 10, 2007, 04:54:28 PM
but sometimes that dosent always work

ill make a demo for ya
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: :) on February 10, 2007, 05:25:45 PM
here try this...

press Z for menu and space bar to pause/ come back from pause...
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: &&&&&&&&&&&&& on February 10, 2007, 05:45:27 PM
 :-\ I get what your saying, and kinda know how to do it, but I can't make it work... when I whent to F1 in test play, I changed it all to the A button, but when I pushed X the menu popped up...  it seem no matter how much I change the button congif the default buttons still work. So, it's not yours fault and thanks for the demo. I'll get how to use it in time, in time I will be a master of button setup.
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: :) on February 10, 2007, 06:05:16 PM
look at both the 2nd and third pages of the F1 settings, and also change the imput in the conditional brankches in teh commen events...so if you want anything added to the demo ask and I will try it/
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: &&&&&&&&&&&&& on February 10, 2007, 06:08:29 PM
That's ok, I can figure it out, and when I realize I can't I'll come back here.  ;D

Edit- OK, so I'm back... I got most of it to work, but the pause wont work...
Title: Re: Button script.
Post by: :) on February 10, 2007, 11:27:54 PM
what happened? it worked in the first demo right? why not jsut tell me what you need and I can set it up....