The RPG Maker Resource Kit

RMRK RPG Maker Creation => RPG Maker General => General Scripting => Topic started by: ado on March 28, 2006, 06:03:40 AM

Title: Disposed Window Error? Help Please
Post by: ado on March 28, 2006, 06:03:40 AM
Hello. I made my own script (from parts from others) and when i try to do @command2_window.dispose i get an error message - "Disposed Window"  and it points to the Window_Base class?

Any ideas how to fix it?
Here is my script anyway:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
#==============================================================================
# ? Scene_Title
#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# ???????????????????
#==============================================================================

class Gear
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  # ? ?????
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  def initialize
    main
  end  
 
  def main


    s1 = "Equip Fishing Gear"
    s2 = "Crafting Screen"
    s3 = "Travel"
    s4 = "Teleport"
 
 
    @command2_window = Window_Command.new(192, [s1, s2, s3, s4])
    @command2_window.back_opacity = 160
    @command2_window.x = 320 - @command2_window.width / 2
    @command2_window.y = 288
    @command2_window.active = true
    loop do
      # ????????
      Graphics.update
      # ???????
      Input.update
      # ??????
      update
      # ????????????????

    end
    # ?????????

    # ?????????????
  end
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  # ? ??????
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  def update
    # ????????????
    @command2_window.update
    # C ??????????
    if Input.trigger?(Input::C)
      # ???????????????????
      case @command2_window.index
      when 0  # ??????
        @command2_window.dispose
      $scene = Scene_FishEquip.new
      when 1  # ???????

      when 2  # ???????

      when 3  # ???????
       
      end
    end
   
 
  end
 


end
Title: Disposed Window Error? Help Please
Post by: Blizzard on March 28, 2006, 10:22:53 AM
Try this

The "@command2_window.dispose" comes after the "loop do" Instead of using it in the def update place the $scene = Scene_(something).new.

You see, the loop will break if the scene is changing, so to let the window dispose after you
Title: Thanks
Post by: ado on March 29, 2006, 04:31:03 AM
Thanks man i'll give it a go! I appreciate the help.  :wink:
Title: Disposed Window Error? Help Please
Post by: ado on March 29, 2006, 04:40:51 AM
Sorry man but I still cant get this to work. I copied you script but I still got the error?