The RPG Maker Resource Kit

RMRK RPG Maker Creation => RPG Maker General => General Scripting => Topic started by: Blizzard on September 18, 2006, 12:49:04 PM

Title: [MISSING] Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Blizzard on September 18, 2006, 12:49:04 PM
lol, gone
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.1b
Post by: oneray on October 27, 2006, 08:41:43 PM
Um. When i try to perform DETECT, can't see the command in words but when i choose a blank square, it happens. And then a window pops up with no information. Just a blank. I think it might be a font error.
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.1b
Post by: Blizzard on October 28, 2006, 02:07:17 PM
Try the RMXP FAQ, I will take a look at the code later. I might have forgotten to add the font fix in some of the windows...
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.2b
Post by: Blizzard on February 23, 2007, 06:24:11 PM
*updates*
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.2b
Post by: jugger_not on February 25, 2007, 04:43:48 PM
I seem to be having the same problem. A screen pops up when I use my Analyze skill, but I can't read the text. I am a complete noob, and am only able to do copy and paste scripting at this time, so I can't fix the problem. If you could fix the problem and update your code I would be really grateful.
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Blizzard on February 25, 2007, 05:20:04 PM
Try version 1.21b. I forgot my universal font fix. (^__^')
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: jugger_not on February 25, 2007, 10:31:42 PM
It works in battle now. Thanks for that. Im using both the analyze and the bestiary scripts. Is there a way to view all the information on monsters you have 'Analyzed', when not in battle?
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Blizzard on February 26, 2007, 12:44:15 PM
Use the call script event command and put this into it:

Code: [Select]
$scene = Scene_Bestiary.new

This will call the Bestiary. If you want to add only "analyzed" monsters to the Bestiary, you need to change a value in the configuration. I haven't taken a look at those scripts for quite some time, so I can't remember exactly which one, but I've typed it down in the instructions of the Bestiary, so you should be able to find it easily.
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: italianstal1ion on February 26, 2007, 09:02:59 PM
I dont know Blizzard, it looks kinda bland to me :P

Can you add the rest of the stats including;
Item Drop and %
Elemental Resistances/Weaknesses
and maybe some little stuff like how many times killed, thatd be cool.  :)
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Blizzard on February 27, 2007, 11:13:17 AM
O_o It DOES have the drop rate/elemental resistances + weaknesses/status resistances + weaknesses. You can even disable some of them if you want or just make it inanalyzable (sp?) for certain enemies. Have you tried pressing UP/DOWN during the time the window is displayed? xD
I wouldn't call it Advanced if I've had put in only a few basics, lol! BTW, I can't add a counter how many times the enemy was killed, because there is no built-in counter in for that in RMXP.
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: italianstal1ion on February 27, 2007, 11:27:27 PM
O_o It DOES have the drop rate/elemental resistances + weaknesses/status resistances + weaknesses. You can even disable some of them if you want or just make it inanalyzable (sp?) for certain enemies. Have you tried pressing UP/DOWN during the time the window is displayed? xD
I wouldn't call it Advanced if I've had put in only a few basics, lol! BTW, I can't add a counter how many times the enemy was killed, because there is no built-in counter in for that in RMXP.

ok ok lol, I didnt actually try pressing up/down ... lol.

Aah well, you'd have to use a lot of variables for the kill counter...
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Aster on March 20, 2007, 10:28:28 PM
how can i create an item tath use te analize sistem? (same as magic lens in tales of phantasia)
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Rune on April 11, 2007, 05:49:55 PM
How do I make an enemy's HP or SP appear as '????'?
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Blizzard on April 11, 2007, 06:00:04 PM
Change these lines:

Code: [Select]
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 32, 256, 32, _HP)
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 64, 256, 32, _SP)

to these:

Code: [Select]
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 32, 256, 32, "???")
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 64, 256, 32, "???")
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Rune on April 11, 2007, 07:13:26 PM
That works with all enemies... I only want it to work with certain ones...
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Blizzard on April 12, 2007, 10:21:25 AM
Then change

Code: [Select]
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 32, 256, 32, _HP)
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 64, 256, 32, _SP)

to this instead:

Code: [Select]
        if [ID1, ID2, ID3].include?(enemy.id)
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 32, 256, 32, "???")
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 64, 256, 32, "???")
        else
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 32, 256, 32, _HP)
          self.contents.draw_text(x_offset, 64, 256, 32, _SP)
        end

In the array [ID1, ID2, ID3] include all enemy IDs (separate them with commas) which will have ??? instead of the values.
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Rune on April 12, 2007, 10:43:23 AM
Thanks :D That works perfect now
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: Rune on April 21, 2007, 03:46:08 PM
Sorry for double post...
But is there a way I can make two analyze skills? One that analyzes as normal... and one that analyzes statsas numbers even when the first skill has been told to show them as '???'?
If you get my drift...
Title: Re: Advanced Analyze System v1.21b
Post by: :) on April 21, 2007, 03:47:31 PM
Sorry for double post...
But is there a way I can make two analyze skills? One that analyzes as normal... and one that analyzes statsas numbers even when the first skill has been told to show them as '???'?
If you get my drift...

blizz is off rmrk, please check his profile for a way to contact him on his, or wait for another scripter to help.