The RPG Maker Resource Kit

RMRK RPG Maker Creation => XP => XP Tutorials => Topic started by: Sir Edeon X on November 07, 2006, 04:37:13 PM

Title: [XP] Cutscene before Title
Post by: Sir Edeon X on November 07, 2006, 04:37:13 PM
Okay, so to make the cutscene before title:

1) Build the map with the cutscene.

(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg394.imageshack.us%2Fimg394%2F6282%2Fcutscene1nd0.jpg&hash=e040a3f1e9a8551f55a426c90134b7c06d3955a4)

2) At the end of the cutscene put the event to "Return to Title Screen".

(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg294.imageshack.us%2Fimg294%2F1950%2Fcutscene12jq3.jpg&hash=5a356a48d988af9f4135350b7c9d5f80fcf99c5c)

3) Build the actual game as you would normally do.

(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg354.imageshack.us%2Fimg354%2F5383%2Fcutscene2gi9.jpg&hash=697eba60ff1dbe2f73fc4a3344b798c888c096b5)

2) Make a new scene with the following code:

class Scene_Cutscene
def main
    $data_actors        = load_data("Data/Actors.rxdata")
    $data_tilesets      = load_data("Data/Tilesets.rxdata")
    $data_common_events = load_data("Data/CommonEvents.rxdata")
    $data_system        = load_data("Data/System.rxdata")
    $data_mapInfos     = load_data("Data/MapInfos.rxdata")
    $game_temp          = Game_Temp.new
    $game_system        = Game_System.new
    $game_switches      = Game_Switches.new
    $game_variables     = Game_Variables.new
    $game_self_switches = Game_SelfSwitches.new
    $game_screen        = Game_Screen.new
    $game_actors        = Game_Actors.new
    $game_party         = Game_Party.new
    $game_map           = Game_Map.new
    $game_player        = Game_Player.new
    @save_max = 3
    for i in 0..@save_max     
      if FileTest.exist?("Save#{i+1}.rxdata") : $scene = Scene_Title.new end
    end
    $game_map.setup(!!!!!!!!!!)
    $game_player.moveto(XXX, YYY)
    $game_player.refresh
    $game_map.update
    $scene = Scene_Map.new
  end
end


5) Change the "!!!!!!!!!!" in the script with the ID of the map, and "XXX" and "YYY" with the coordinates you want the hero to start at.

(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg419.imageshack.us%2Fimg419%2F8861%2Fcutscene3es6.jpg&hash=81986d174f5bc6c81485a674f6c6c335698ae606)

6) Change the Main script so that it begins at Scene_Cutscene and not at Scene_Title (change it after "Graphics.freeze").

(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg176.imageshack.us%2Fimg176%2F7347%2Fcutscene4en1.jpg&hash=3debcf74661a47278ffd51034ea3cb9a1985064d)

And that's it! It will begin at your map, do the cutscene and then open the title screen.

(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg370.imageshack.us%2Fimg370%2F5160%2Fcutscene5vu3.jpg&hash=bb2fd2f3cfcf45961e39567269afd997bac0f61d)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Blizzard on November 07, 2006, 04:52:29 PM
Nice job. :) Looks good. *moves to Database*
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Nightwolf on November 08, 2006, 01:35:03 PM
Hey man this is sweet and neat.
im using it ^_^
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Arrow on November 08, 2006, 10:09:33 PM
All right, check it.

This script is the SHIT dawg, but it needs somethin' with more..."Pimp"...

Like, what if it sent you to the title, but if like, you didn't hit the buttonz urr sum shit, it would play da scene, nowadam sayin' my ni**a?
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Cheal on December 07, 2006, 11:17:32 PM
I followed what you said and yet when I try and play it an error pops up saying "?(x5) 'Scene_Cutscene' ? 23 ?(x3) SyntaxError ?(x8)". Know what the problem is?

(The ?(x_) was since ?(x3)= ???)

[Edit]
Btw, this is about XP and I got a screen. I'm really new at this, so I might have done something wrong, but I could use some help with this problem.
(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi70.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fi100%2FCheal_Berts%2FErrors%2FUO0001.jpg&hash=5024f72214d365e2dcc58c734fe9ecfea16bc141)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Sir Edeon X on December 09, 2006, 09:59:40 AM
That error means you have an error at line '23' in 'Scene_Cutscene'.
Okay, line 23 is "$game_player.moveto(XXX,YYY). Make sure you have replaced the XXX and YYY
for example "$game_player.moveto(0,0)" if you want the player to start at 0,0.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Cheal on December 10, 2006, 07:54:28 PM
Sorry, but yet again, I have another error screen. This time it says this:
(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi70.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fi100%2FCheal_Berts%2FErrors%2FUO0002.jpg&hash=319c14754079f7597c0f11bde2ace62453882279)

Here's what I have for it:
(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi70.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fi100%2FCheal_Berts%2FErrors%2FUO0003.jpg&hash=deefa610aa73b64ea895c81c2c139dc5e650a432)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Sir Edeon X on December 11, 2006, 08:52:59 AM
okay, gotcha. The thing is, when I told you to replace the '!!!!!' for the ID of the map, you replaced it with the name!
The ID is the number of the map, in this case 11!
go to line 22, and change it for '$game_map.setup(11)'
This does it.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Cheal on December 11, 2006, 12:30:48 PM
*Hits head* Thanks, Edeon. Me not so smert some times. :P

[EDIT]
Whoot! It works now, and only a few problems, like the ID not being 011, but 013. It turned out awesome and it adds some flare to it. Thanks again for the awesome tut.  ;D
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: nevfx on January 14, 2007, 02:31:03 PM
Cool, nice tut. This helps me alot!
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Snailer on January 18, 2007, 03:39:54 PM
YEAH this is what we want !
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: tSwitch on February 20, 2007, 02:55:07 PM
what I want to know is if it's possible to make it so that the player can press a button to go back to the menu halfway through the scene.

also, is it possible to make the scene re-play after time?

that and can I show pictures, like text during the scene?
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Snailer on February 20, 2007, 02:57:40 PM
You can do all what u want
Make a parralel proces event and put conditional branch *
 If button (...) is pressed.
 Return to menu

And u can use messages

I think  ::)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: tSwitch on February 20, 2007, 03:03:00 PM
what about going from menu to cutscene after say, a minute
how do I do that?

also, I didn't mean messages so much as a black screen with fading text or something like that. (unless I can do timed messages)

edit:like a combination of Blizzard's picture cutscene and this one.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: ShellShocked on February 21, 2007, 08:21:00 AM
Script 'Cut_Scene' line 23: SyntaxError occurred.

Wtf?
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: tSwitch on February 21, 2007, 01:45:20 PM
Quote
That error means you have an error at line '23' in 'Scene_Cutscene'.
Okay, line 23 is "$game_player.moveto(XXX,YYY). Make sure you have replaced the XXX and YYY
for example "$game_player.moveto(0,0)" if you want the player to start at 0,0.

look up.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Valcos on February 26, 2007, 03:33:47 AM
At the beginning of my game I have it so the its like go to title menu or start cutscene...but then when I try to start the cut scene nothing happens? I used a common event and when you press cutscene thing it starts.....
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on February 27, 2007, 12:24:32 AM
Is there a way to make it so that it starts the room with a picture covering it, displays a few boxes of text then fades to the map? And how do you make the screen go to a specific position/move? (also for some reason no text appears anywhere in my games, even the title menu O.o any ideas?)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: tSwitch on February 27, 2007, 08:39:47 PM
1st question, I want to know that myself
2nd: universal font fix, try searching for it
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Blizzard on February 27, 2007, 08:42:16 PM
2nd: Either the stidkied "Blizzard's tricks" topic in Tutorials or "Tons of Add-ons" in Scripts Database. :)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: tSwitch on February 27, 2007, 08:48:49 PM
ok, thanks for handing out the location, now how about number 1?
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on March 03, 2007, 05:58:27 AM
Is there a way to make it so that it starts the room with a picture covering it, displays a few boxes of text then fades to the map?
I figured this out, thanks to Blizzard. :)
You make an event that is a parallel process and then just put 'show picture' at the top, i actually got rid of the pic before displaying the text, but you don't have to :)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: dracow on March 28, 2007, 01:21:40 PM
Whats wrong? Screen shots from my error and my cut scene script
http://img252.imageshack.us/my.php?image=omgvb2.gif
http://img252.imageshack.us/my.php?image=omges0.gif
Please tell me what to do!
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on March 28, 2007, 01:54:57 PM
Whats wrong? Screen shots from my error and my cut scene script
(http://C:\Documents and Settings\Liisa\Omat tiedostot\Omat kuvatiedostot\Omg2.GIF)
(http://C:\Documents and Settings\Liisa\Omat tiedostot\Omat kuvatiedostot\Omg.GIF)
Please tell me what to do!
first off: actually put the screens in...not off the hard drive but host them on imageshack then put the url in using the image icon.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Luminost on March 29, 2007, 05:17:40 AM
EDIT: Oop, nevermind lol. I just realised what i had done wrong.

Great tutorial. Very helpful :).
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Rune on April 01, 2007, 11:53:40 AM
Nothing appears when I try using it... it just goes straight to the Title screen...
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: :) on April 01, 2007, 02:08:08 PM
If you guys wanted an example of this working:

http://rmrk.net/index.php/topic,13136.0.html

my game has it in the demo.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Horror BN on April 19, 2007, 07:53:19 AM
Nothing appears when I try using it... it just goes straight to the Title screen...
are you sure you didn't forget this step?
Quote
6) Change the Main script so that it begins at Scene_Cutscene and not at Scene_Title (change it after "Graphics.freeze").
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Rune on April 19, 2007, 03:18:38 PM
O_o I must have missed that... I'll try that later... thaks ;)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Algid on April 25, 2007, 10:38:39 PM
Check the attached for my problem. I'm a novice scriptor, so I have no clue what is wrong.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on April 26, 2007, 11:50:37 AM
Check the attached for my problem. I'm a novice scriptor, so I have no clue what is wrong.

Well, that means that in the 'Sprite_Character' script line 72 you have an error, check and see if it says this there:
Code: [Select]
animation = $data_animations[@character.animation_id]
what i'm guessing is wrong is instead of [@character.animation_id] you have [], but i'm a novice too.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Algid on April 26, 2007, 07:01:56 PM
Check the attached for my problem. I'm a novice scriptor, so I have no clue what is wrong.

Well, that means that in the 'Sprite_Character' script line 72 you have an error, check and see if it says this there:
Code: [Select]
animation = $data_animations[@character.animation_id]
what i'm guessing is wrong is instead of [@character.animation_id] you have [], but i'm a novice too.

Nope, I have
Code: [Select]
animation = $data_animations[@character.animation_id]
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: patmi on June 03, 2007, 01:24:19 AM
This is sweet! IT is what I was looking for a long time!
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Zeneth on July 09, 2007, 02:59:49 PM
Check the attached for my problem. I'm a novice scriptor, so I have no clue what is wrong.

Well, that means that in the 'Sprite_Character' script line 72 you have an error, check and see if it says this there:
Code: [Select]
animation = $data_animations[@character.animation_id]
what i'm guessing is wrong is instead of [@character.animation_id] you have [], but i'm a novice too.

Nope, I have
Code: [Select]
animation = $data_animations[@character.animation_id]


I think it's because you had an animation, as in "ST Sleep" for example.  If you take that out, it the problem should go away.  At least, it did for me.

Also, I'm getting the "Line 23 SyntaxError" thing too, but I have the thing correctly filled in, as demonstrated by (https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg30.picoodle.com%2Fimg%2Fimg30%2F9%2F7%2F9%2Ft_WAIDWm_fdf9a53.png&hash=d268d987936cfa77b51909feebb851ca150bb597) (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?srv=img30&img=/9/7/9/f_WAIDWm_fdf9a53.png)
What do I do?
[Edit]Never mind.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Ciaron on August 09, 2007, 10:01:36 AM
this topic died, but i will revive it with an example of a scene before the title, i made just now ^_^ http://youtube.com/watch?v=vjvq8nvQ1aU (http://youtube.com/watch?v=vjvq8nvQ1aU)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Inunah on August 17, 2007, 09:21:54 PM
Helpful, but where do you put the code?
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Forty on August 17, 2007, 09:28:50 PM
above the main script
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Derek16438 on August 18, 2007, 06:49:41 PM
This is what I want to do with this script. Am I able to do it?

Main character lives in current time and falls through a well in the forest behind his house. When he submerges in the water at the bottom of the well, he gets teleported to Rutearius (where the "game" takes place).

Using this script, am I able to make it so that the demo or "cutscene" is played to basically setup a background for the main character until falling into the well. After falling in the actual game itself starts?

Am I allowed to use more than one map in the demo, or just one? I can't make it work if I can only use one map obviously, so s this possible?


P.S. regardless, this script is awesome, good work.....

Thnx in advance to all...
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Ciaron on August 19, 2007, 08:25:39 PM
possible, and i Sense and Inu-yasha thing there.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Derek16438 on August 20, 2007, 12:21:06 PM
Haha, kind of..... I just figured the well works for a good time portal thingy, so..... ....., ya...
Anyway, you go through a well, but come out of a small lake in a cave in Rutearius on the other side...

So I'll tinker around a bit, and see what I can come up with...
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on August 22, 2007, 03:20:30 AM
This is what I want to do with this script. Am I able to do it?

Main character lives in current time and falls through a well in the forest behind his house. When he submerges in the water at the bottom of the well, he gets teleported to Rutearius (where the "game" takes place).

Using this script, am I able to make it so that the demo or "cutscene" is played to basically setup a background for the main character until falling into the well. After falling in the actual game itself starts?

Am I allowed to use more than one map in the demo, or just one? I can't make it work if I can only use one map obviously, so s this possible?


P.S. regardless, this script is awesome, good work.....

Thnx in advance to all...

I believe there is a script or something like that called start game...but don't quote me on it! :P
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Derek16438 on August 22, 2007, 03:44:05 AM
.....*sigh* right..... ... .....
I don't want the player to see the title before your character is in Wruterius. If I just start the game, then you have to view the Title Screen, and the whole point of using this script is to bypass the title until you fall into the and come out of the other side.....

srry if I came off as rude, but do you know what I mean?
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on September 01, 2007, 09:03:44 PM
.....*sigh* right..... ... .....
I don't want the player to see the title before your character is in Wruterius. If I just start the game, then you have to view the Title Screen, and the whole point of using this script is to bypass the title until you fall into the and come out of the other side.....

srry if I came off as rude, but do you know what I mean?
yeah i know what you mean i just thought maybe it would skip the title....oh well was worth a try!
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Fallen Angel on December 03, 2007, 12:41:21 AM
Ok I got it to work but it will only work if i set the character positionto 0,0 and know where else likei whant him to start at 011,009 ???
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Fallen Angel on December 03, 2007, 03:30:00 AM
Ok nvm i figured it out but how would I make it so that i dont have to press enter for the talking it just daos it by itself?
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on December 03, 2007, 06:03:10 AM
Ok nvm i figured it out but how would I make it so that i dont have to press enter for the talking it just daos it by itself?

here:
http://rmrk.net/index.php/topic,7035.0.html (http://rmrk.net/index.php/topic,7035.0.html)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Fallen Angel on December 03, 2007, 11:41:44 PM
Thnx this Scrpt rocks  :blizj:
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: diablosbud on December 13, 2007, 09:52:53 PM
I get the same error from Blitz's ABS the nil [] error...could someone please tell me what is with that?
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Kokowam on December 13, 2007, 10:33:55 PM
Probably means a variable wasn't set. Check to see if you followed all the instructions.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Zeldrak on December 13, 2007, 11:28:20 PM
very useful indeed, this might come in handy sometime :D
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on December 29, 2007, 09:03:34 AM
This is what I want to do with this script. Am I able to do it?

Main character lives in current time and falls through a well in the forest behind his house. When he submerges in the water at the bottom of the well, he gets teleported to Rutearius (where the "game" takes place).

Using this script, am I able to make it so that the demo or "cutscene" is played to basically setup a background for the main character until falling into the well. After falling in the actual game itself starts?

Am I allowed to use more than one map in the demo, or just one? I can't make it work if I can only use one map obviously, so s this possible?


P.S. regardless, this script is awesome, good work.....

Thnx in advance to all...

OK, I believe i have a solution to this, make a script, call it whatever you want, and put this in it:
Spoiler for:
Code: [Select]
class My_New_Game
 
  def initialize
    @my_continue_enabled = false
   
    for i in 0..3
     
      if FileTest.exist?("Save#{i+1}.rxdata")
        @my_continue_enabled = true
      end
      if !@my_continue_enabled
        # Loading the database
        $data_actors        = load_data("Data/Actors.rxdata")
        $data_classes       = load_data("Data/Classes.rxdata")
        $data_skills        = load_data("Data/Skills.rxdata")
        $data_items         = load_data("Data/Items.rxdata")
        $data_weapons       = load_data("Data/Weapons.rxdata")
        $data_armors        = load_data("Data/Armors.rxdata")
        $data_enemies       = load_data("Data/Enemies.rxdata")
        $data_troops        = load_data("Data/Troops.rxdata")
        $data_states        = load_data("Data/States.rxdata")
        $data_animations    = load_data("Data/Animations.rxdata")
        $data_tilesets      = load_data("Data/Tilesets.rxdata")
        $data_common_events = load_data("Data/CommonEvents.rxdata")
        $data_system        = load_data("Data/System.rxdata")
        # Drawing up system object
        $game_system = Game_System.new
        # Stopping BGM
        Audio.bgm_stop
        # Resetting the frame count for play time measurement
        Graphics.frame_count = 0
        # Change to load picture
        $game_temp          = Game_Temp.new
        $game_system        = Game_System.new
        $game_switches      = Game_Switches.new
        $game_variables     = Game_Variables.new
        $game_self_switches = Game_SelfSwitches.new
        $game_screen        = Game_Screen.new
        $game_actors        = Game_Actors.new
        $game_party         = Game_Party.new
        $game_troop         = Game_Troop.new
        $game_map           = Game_Map.new
        $game_player        = Game_Player.new
        # Setting up the early party
        $game_party.setup_starting_members
        # Setting up the map of initial position
        $game_map.setup($data_system.start_map_id)
        # Moving the prayer to initial position
        $game_player.moveto($data_system.start_x, $data_system.start_y)
        # Refreshing the prayer
        $game_player.refresh
        # Executing the automatic operation change of BGM and BGS which are set to the map
        $game_map.autoplay
        # Map renewal (parallel event execution)
        $game_map.update
        # Change to map picture
        $scene = Scene_Map.new
      else
        $scene = Scene_Title.new
      end
     
    end
   
  end
 
end
then replace the 'go to title screen' thing with a call script that says this:
My_New_game.new

this one in particular checks if there are save files, and if there are none, it starts a new game COMPLETELY skipping the title screen, but if there is a save file, it takes you to the title screen. I JUST made this and am currently using it in my game and figured someone else might be able to use it....
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: kerfvalerio on January 05, 2008, 05:51:22 AM
Why do i get an error saying

Script 'Game_player' line 106: NoMEthodError Occured
Undefined method `character name for' nil:NilClass
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on January 05, 2008, 09:52:24 AM
Why do i get an error saying

Script 'Game_player' line 106: NoMEthodError Occured
Undefined method `character name for' nil:NilClass

i can't understand why line 106 is giving you issues....it's a comment in mine(# Initializing opacity and synthetic method) ....the only thing i can see in on 104 it should say: @character_name = actor.character_name
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Klarth F. Lester on May 26, 2008, 05:15:54 AM
Sintax error line 23.. nobody said anything about that... there was someone else with that problem... mind telling me what is wrong? ><

I apreciate beforehand any help ^^
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Atracious on May 27, 2008, 01:17:29 AM
Sintax error line 23.. nobody said anything about that... there was someone else with that problem... mind telling me what is wrong? ><

I apreciate beforehand any help ^^

That error means you have an error at line '23' in 'Scene_Cutscene'.
Okay, line 23 is "$game_player.moveto(XXX,YYY). Make sure you have replaced the XXX and YYY
for example "$game_player.moveto(0,0)" if you want the player to start at 0,0.

there you go! Happy animating! :D
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: That_Guy on July 27, 2010, 03:41:14 AM
Super bump! I'm getting the same line 23 error, but I've checked everything a million times and I can't find anything wrong at all. I've been at this for hours, please help! Here's some screenshots.

Scene_Opening:
(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg7.imageshack.us%2Fimg7%2F1050%2Fscreenhunter08jul262335.gif&hash=bdb39da6231e89e8ce6cf63f572d232395a468a0)

Main:
(https://rmrk.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg801.imageshack.us%2Fimg801%2F1396%2Fscreenhunter07jul262335.gif&hash=1ebb787af147d76137939515d984f0b68a44379f)

Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Sashikinaroji on July 27, 2010, 08:43:17 AM
when you put in the script, you got rid of the snippet:

begin
  Graphics.freeze
  $scene = Scene_Title.new
  $scene.main while $scene != nil
  Graphics.transition(30)
rescue Errno::ENOENT
  filename = $!.message.sub("No such file or directory - ", "")
  print("Unable to find file #{filename}.")
end

Copy that snippet and put it below the script in Main, and it should fix your problem.

You see, that snippet calls the menu, and the cutscene snippet doesn't do that after it plays the scene.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: That_Guy on July 27, 2010, 06:08:55 PM
I added it under what I had in the main script, but I'm still getting the Scene_Opening Line 23 Syntax Error.  :(
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: Sashikinaroji on July 27, 2010, 06:43:35 PM
try uploading the game so I can tinker and see what I can turn up (having the game would be easier than you making a bunch of screens, don't you think?)...

Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: That_Guy on July 28, 2010, 02:14:58 AM
Dammmit I would upload but something really wired happened. I wanted to change the name of the project so I changed the name of the main folder and the title of the game in the editor and now I can't find the game rpgxp project file! It's like it's not there anymore. I can't open the file and I can save from the editor, but I have no clue where it's saving to. I sure hope I didn't just lost this whole game  :mad:

Is there anything I can do? I can't believe this just happened I feel like such an idiot but I don't know how that could happen anyways.

EDIT: I think I figured it out. At least I got it saved. *whew*... *faints*
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: cozziekuns on July 28, 2010, 02:40:49 AM
Change Line 23 of Scene_Opening to:

$game_player.moveto(8, 32)
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: That_Guy on July 28, 2010, 02:56:20 AM
When I did that it gave an error that said:

Script 'Main' Line 11: NameError occurred.
uninitialized constant Scene_Opening

Here, I'll just upload the game it should be a helluva lot easier:
http://www.mediafire.com/?e6g5dyhvy7gv2w8
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: cozziekuns on July 28, 2010, 02:58:40 AM
In line 11, change Scene_Opening to Scene_Cutscene.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: That_Guy on July 28, 2010, 09:06:42 PM
Now I get an error saying:
Script 'Scene_Opening' line 23 NoMethodError occurred.
undefined method 'move' for <Game_Player...>

It might be a better idea to fool with the game I uploaded. Otherwise, this might take a very, very long time lol
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: cozziekuns on July 28, 2010, 10:36:00 PM
Change Line 23 of Scene_Opening to:

$game_player.moveto(8, 32)

Do this again.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: That_Guy on July 29, 2010, 04:01:15 AM
That's the way I had it when I got that error.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: That_Guy on August 02, 2010, 03:31:22 AM
Bump. So is there a possibility that scripts are conflicting or did I just do something really stupid? I'm about to give up on this guys.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: cozziekuns on August 02, 2010, 04:02:08 AM
Paste your script configuration and we'll see what's wrong.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: That_Guy on August 02, 2010, 05:54:39 PM
Because there could be things wrong in multiple scripts I thought it would be better to just uploaded the game file.
http://www.mediafire.com/?e6g5dyhvy7gv2w8
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: cozziekuns on August 02, 2010, 06:23:21 PM
I think you should re-upload, I can't seem to get it.
Title: Re: Cutscene before Title
Post by: That_Guy on August 04, 2010, 02:40:51 AM
Ok sure.
http://www.mediafire.com/?si42oxj6tswlc91