The RPG Maker Resource Kit

RMRK RPG Maker Creation => VX => VX Scripts Database => Topic started by: dricc on May 18, 2011, 03:40:23 PM

Title: Actor cloning
Post by: dricc on May 18, 2011, 03:40:23 PM
Actor cloning
Version: 1.0
Author: dricc
Date: May 18, 2011

Version History



Based on a suggestion on this forum , i have created a script to allow the cloning of actors . It's not a difficult one , just a work on the classes game_actor and game_actors .

It is quite easy to use , you made one actor called
Code: [Select]
"soldier<model=1>"
And you can add 3 of these in your party like this :
(http://i29.servimg.com/u/f29/11/59/23/52/dricc_10.png)

In the "recruiting" event , use the "Modify party : Add member" as usual
But before , you have to put the beginning level in a variable (32 in my demo) or the default level of the actor will be used (1 in most cases) .
Yes , it means that a variable must be reserved for the script .

(optional) The script can suggest a name for the clone .
The list of these names can be changed in the script . And you can have many lists .
put in the actor name :
Code: [Select]
"soldier<model>"
if you don't want the script to suggest . In this case , the clone will have "soldier" for name .

(optional) : The script can ask the player to rename the actor added and display the status screen :
(http://i29.servimg.com/u/f29/11/59/23/52/dricc_11.png)
(i think it should be "him/her" instead of "him" ... You will find easily where to change this , i think )

Demo 1.0 :
http://www.mediafire.com/?vz90uuvw2s32g69

NOTE : it is compatible with most of the "large party" or "reserve party" scripts .
It seems to be compatible with GTBS also (i made a quick test only) .

ADD-ON : "hue" or how to clone and recolor !
A "hue" is what you see when you are changing the picture of a monster . I made this available for actors , so the clones can now be unique .
If i say "add-on" , it's because it is another script and you delete it if you don't want to have this (especially to avoid incompatibility issues) .

Have a look :
Spoiler for:
(http://i29.servimg.com/u/f29/11/59/23/52/dricc_12.png)
Is it Ralph or Hulk ? :)

1.1 version with this add-on :
http://www.mediafire.com/?r7cq71e972bwi93

Future version
I have some ideas :
- actor firing : it is not possible : you cannot use "modify party : remove actor"
- random equipement : But is it really useful ?
- Evolutions : the characset/faceset and class can change .
If you have more ...
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: pacdiggity on May 18, 2011, 08:46:40 PM
Wow, this looks great! I've been waiting for you to post this.
However, I'm not a fan of loose windows (i.e. in the second screenshot), but that's my own obsessive compulsive-ness, nothing for you to worry about.
Besides, if I were to use this in a game, I would edit the windows' positioning to suit my needs.
Perhaps those two windows would look better on the left side of the screen, because the top one blocks out a bit of the equipment display?
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: LoganF on May 19, 2011, 07:23:50 AM
Quote
(i think it should be "him/her" instead of "him" ... You will find easily where to change this , i think )

Or 'them' and that would cover both (or any other if you wanted) genders in once.

Definitely nice for games with potentially infinite characters like a tactical style game.
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: dricc on May 19, 2011, 09:27:49 AM
Besides, if I were to use this in a game, I would edit the windows' positioning to suit my needs.
Perhaps those two windows would look better on the left side of the screen, because the top one blocks out a bit of the equipment display?
Hey , that's a good idea . Yes , i can make something more customizable .

@LoganForrests : I agree that for 4 hero teams ... i doesn't have a great interest :) But it works fine in GTBS . And the GTBS works more with classes than actors , so no problems for the GTBS setup .
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: pacdiggity on May 19, 2011, 09:43:19 AM
Well, I look forward to seeing a revised edition (i.e. text changed, windows moved...), but I'd gladly translate it and do those things if you'll let me. I'd also add in some more customization.
I know some French, it shouldn't be that hard for me to translate what little errors and French is there. Would you let me do that?
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: dricc on May 19, 2011, 09:59:52 AM
Yes , you can translate if you want .

There is a solution to make it easily . try to copy from an empty project (save them first) :
Skills.rvdata
States.rvdata
Armors.rvdata
Items.rvdata
Weapons.rvdata
System.rvdata
And it should be OK because i have also started from an empty project .

There is not a lot of text in my script : just the "join" text . The status screen is full sandard , the menu also .
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: Infinate X on May 26, 2011, 02:21:40 AM
I didn't use our demo to retrieve this script (got it from my request) so I may have messed up but this is my error:
(http://i1085.photobucket.com/albums/j426/RPGMakerVX52/ACError.png)
as soon as I try to load the game

I will try it using your demo and I'll let you know if it works
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: pacdiggity on May 26, 2011, 05:47:11 AM
Just a quick question for RPGMakerVX52,
Why do you post before you try everything to let people know what you're going to do when you can just, like, do it?
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: dricc on May 26, 2011, 02:38:35 PM
My demo is fully functionnal , of course :)
Tell me what is the line 130 in your version ...

I made a 1.1 demo . the new functionality can be used to recolor the cloned actors . If you look at the first picture , you will see that the 3 warriors looks like twins . Now , they can be randomly colored.
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: Infinate X on May 30, 2011, 12:17:55 AM
Just a quick question for RPGMakerVX52,
Why do you post before you try everything to let people know what you're going to do when you can just, like, do it?

I didn't have time to try it


My demo is fully functionnal , of course :)
Tell me what is the line 130 in your version ...

I made a 1.1 demo . the new functionality can be used to recolor the cloned actors . If you look at the first picture , you will see that the 3 warriors looks like twins . Now , they can be randomly colored.


My line 130 is end... line 131 is blank
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: pacdiggity on May 30, 2011, 07:27:03 AM
Just a quick question for RPGMakerVX52,
Why do you post before you try everything to let people know what you're going to do when you can just, like, do it?

I didn't have time to try it
Yet you had time to post to let us know.
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: Infinate X on May 31, 2011, 09:04:26 PM
EDIT
------------------------------------------------------------

The other error does't happen anymore but a new one does:
(http://i1085.photobucket.com/albums/j426/RPGMakerVX52/ActorClonesError.png)

Can you please help? *n*()
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: cilib0h on December 23, 2011, 12:14:31 AM
hii... sorry to interrupt
can this script clone the enemy too?
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: dricc on January 02, 2012, 10:10:40 AM
this script don't clone the ennemies it just deals with actors
Title: Re: Actor cloning
Post by: yuyu! on January 02, 2012, 10:56:56 PM
I can't believe I haven't seen this before. It's a really great script!

This would work exceptionally well with Jameswhite89's enemy capture tutorial (http://rmrk.net/index.php/topic,42372), that makes enemies into allies (yet it seemed unavoidable that you could only have one of each enemy). That's where this script comes in handy.

Thanks for creating it, dricc. :]